Privacy Statement

Contacting Peaceful Life Limited

Questions about our Privacy Statement can be addressed to the Data Protection Controller.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of personal data. Organisations like Peaceful Life process your personal data on a daily basis. The Act requires us to give information about our data processing activities and how we deal with the information that we hold.

Personal data is defined as any information relating to a living individual from which he or she can be identified (such as a person’s name, address or date of birth).

The personal data that we collect consists mainly of the names, addresses and contact details for those practices and organisations using our services, together with any other information necessary for us to be of service to you. This includes the necessary financial information required to maintain contracts and provide the services that our clients require.

Data processing

Personal information is held on our system, in back-up form and in may be held in archive form. Hard copies of information on our database are not made.

Access to our system is restricted through the use of passwords. Records may be retrieved, consulted, adapted, modified, copied or deleted from time to time. We will take all reasonable steps to keep all data accurate and up to date but we rely upon our clients to inform us of any material changes.

Your details will not be shared with third parties.

We will maintain confidentiality in your information and your information will not be disclosed to anyone else except where we are legally compelled to do so, where there is a duty to the public to disclose, where disclosure is necessary to protect the company’s interests or where the disclosure is made with your consent or at your request.

Access Rights

On payment of a statutory fee of £10, you have the right to be informed of the information that we hold on you within 40 days. You also have the right to request that all inaccuracies be amended. All enquiries should be addressed to the “Data Protection Controller” at our email address.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Peaceful Life Ltd requires cookies in order to operate fully. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. The information collected by these cookies is aggregated, so these cookies don’t collect information that identifies individual visitors. The information collected is anonymous and is only used to improve the way our website works. For example, web analytics cookies, which are used to improve the design and user experience of our website by providing statistics on site usage and pages visited.

The legislation in place as of 25 May 2012 makes opt-in for non-essential cookies a requirement.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.